The BFL season has kicked off with a bang, bringing frantic action to gyms across the state.

It began with a boil over in Bendigo, where last year’s premiers the Kangaroos went down to a much-improved Blues side 42-23. James Kerr was particularly effective on the defensive end for the underdogs, while last season’s runner up for the best and fairest, Michelle Smiley, made every post a winner in scoring four goals.

Last season’s finalists the Bulldogs got their campaign off on the right foot with a 27-8 defeat of the newly-formed Saints. Jack Dexter was solid in the ruck position while three time Best and Fairest winner Jye Yates added a further four goals to his career tally.

In the other games, the Bombers proved too strong for the Jets while the Saints lost their second game of the round to the Giants.

“It’s looking like its going to be the closest league we’ve had since starting Balloon Football in Bendigo, with any of the teams capable of being the best,” said Jye. “It was really good to see a new teamed formed this year due to heaps of people signing up to our league.”

About 20 players from the Eastern division kicked off their competition, with the next round of matches set for May 2 at Sportlink in Vermont South. Manual Handling Officer Gavin Cook will be on hand to run a 10 minute manual handling safety briefing for all players and staff.

BFL 2016 Season Information

Eastern League

Where: Vermont South Sportlink, 2 Hanover Road, Vermont South
When: Mondays 10:00am – 11:30am
Grand Final: Monday 12 September
Enquiries: Liza Kell, lkell@scopeaust.org.au, 0407 471 086

Southern League

Where: 400 Cheltenham Rd, Keysborough VIC 3173
When: Thursday 10:30am – 12:30pm
Grand Final: Thursday 15 September, 10:30am – 12:30pm
Enquires: Silver Potter spotter@scopeaust.org.au, 0400 504 174

Western League

Where: Keilor Basketball Stadium – Stadium Drive, East Keilor
When: Mondays 10:30am – 12:00pm
Grand Final: Monday 12 September, 11am – 12:30pm
Enquiries: Claire Traill, ctraill@scopeaust.org.au, 0409 232 391

Bendigo League

Where: Peter Krenz YMCA Leisure Centre – Napier St, Eaglehawk
When: Tuesdays 10:00am – 12:30pm
Grand Final: Tuesday 13 September, 10am – 1pm
Enquiries: Michelle Lucas, mlucas@scopeaust.org.au, 0408 113 156

Barwon League

Where: Leisure Time Centre, 262-282 Anaki Road, Norlane
When: Tuesday 10:30am – 12:30pm
Enquiries: Manny Pimentel, epimentel@scopeaust.org.au, 0457 757 373

Photo: Jye Yates (left) and Matthew Rodda (right) pouring forward in attack during the BFL preseason.